Monday, October 31, 2011


Am I the only one for whom the whole Halloween thing kind of went sour this year?  I don’t know what it was about this year but it seems that nothing went right.  Not that it was bad, it just didn’t go the way it was planned.


Every year we have a Halloween party with Anthony’s side of the family.  And usually we do a separate one on my side.  Usually, not always.  This year, both were planned…

NEITHER of them actually happened. 

Everyone on Anthony’s side got the memo about their party.  I assumed everyone on my side got the memo for ours. 


The night that we were supposed to have the party, a couple of family members showed up… with 2 large pots of chili and meatballs! 

Um, yeah, not embarrassing at all!  I felt about this bigLuckily, we (the kids and I) hadn’t eaten yet.  Anthony was gone with H at a Ute game.  (He has season tickets along with his dad and BIL.  His dad was unable to use his ticket this past Saturday so H got to go in his place.)

So, the rest of us ate chili and meatballs.  I still felt stupid. 

With all the stress and overwhelming feelings I’ve had recently, it’s no surprise that I would forget to call them and let them know of the change in plans.  We had decided to get together TODAY, just before the trunk-or-treat at the church.  That didn’t go as planned either. 

I had about a gazillion errands I had to run today.  With five kids in tow, that’s no easy feat!  I attempted it but really only got about half of what I needed done.  This meant that I did not have time to get to the store to buy the fixin’s for Frito Pie.  My dad was kind enough to buy KFC instead.  {By the way, did I mention that my parents have moved back from California?  My kids (and I) are so excited!!} 

So, yeah, we had KFC.  But even before we were able to get to my Grandpa’s house (where we were all meeting), the kids needed to get into their costumes.  We got home from running errands around 5:15.  Anthony is usually home by then but not today.  We were planning to dress in our old Incredibles costumes.  The girls got dressed in their witch costumes while I attempted to gather the boys’ costumes.  B was going to be a hobo.  H had heard us saying to someone that he was going to be a ‘bum’ so she leaned down to him at one point and excitedly said, “B, you’re going to be a butt!

Made my day!  I laughed amidst the stress of not being able to find the girls’ witch hats we had bought a few weeks ago.  (Seriously, that girl has some of the best one-liners.)  After searching for a good 20 minutes, I didn’t have time to paint a scruffy beard on B… he went as Tigger instead!  And yes, I finally found the hats.  The girls would have been devastated otherwise.  I can’t say that I’d blame them.

Another Halloween stressor… we totally forgot to carve pumpkins…


How does a mother forget to carve pumpkins?!  Seriously, it’s one of my favorite traditions of Halloween and I forget?  It couldn’t be that I have a new calling as a Relief Society teacher at church that was completely stressing me out until I got my first lesson out of the way… yesterday (a calling that I feel completely unqualified for), or that I have 47 busy bags to make for THIS Wednesday’s Busy Bag Exchange.  I’m not even close to being done.  Guess what I’ll be doing tomorrow…  It’s one of those things that I’m excited about doing and I’m glad I signed up but wasn’t expecting so many participants.  Just a bit overwhelming! 

Oh anyway, the pumpkins… it wasn’t until K said, “MOM!  We didn’t carve our pumpkins yet!!”  (They’re sitting on our porch.)

My reaction… “**GASP** We haven’t!  CRAP!”  {yes, I really gasped ;)}

We did this instead. 


The kids were slightly disappointed but hey, it’s a good change of scenery, no?  I think they turned out pretty cute.  And clean up was a breeze!  ;)

And to keep you from falling asleep, I won’t go into much more detail.  I’ll just tell you that Anthony got home just before we left for my grandpa’s house.  We didn’t have time to get into our costumes.  This is as good as it gets for me this year.  Does a fishy face count as a costume?


As for Anthony, he went as his day job… construction worker.  Stink and all!  No time for showering when you’ve got a trunk-or-treat on the line.  I mean, seriously!



Oh, and this past Friday, we were able to take a break from the stresses of our lives and play a little game of Curses with some friends.  Have you ever played that game?  SO fun!  But we’ve decided that the only way to play is with costume pieces!  I don’t think I can ever go back to playing it by the rules.  We tweaked them somewhat.  If you’ve played this and want to know how we tweaked it to make it even more fun, let me know.  HILARIOUS!! 



{Watching Anthony try to get those glasses on with ‘one inch arms’ was sooo funny!}


{Our friend kept forgetting to say “Yes Sir” every time his name was said…. Anthony got to give away his shells.}


And if you haven’t played it… you need to.  We’re always ‘game’ if ya wanna!  I’m so PUNNY!!  I crack me up…

Not so much?  Oh, sorry. 




Cari said...

Their costumes all turned out cute despite the chaos! I have a hard enough time taking my three boys to the store, I can't imagine 5 kids! I've never heard of that game but it sure looks like fun. Glad it all came together and you survived!

Kristin said...

But you got all of the kids dressed and made it to the Trunk-or-Treat. That is a huge accomplishment! Take a deep breath, there is always next year. And your pumpkins turned out DARLING! Breathe!!! :0)

Emily said...

Sorry it was stressful! How did your lesson go? :)

Kristin said...

I started to write a comment and thought (Hey- I already commented up there!), but that wasn't me. So here's my comment! I love that picture of us girls! The Elvis mask looks great on you. :) Thanks for letting us come to the party! It was super fun!